As a valued customer, your privacy is critically important to us. This policy outlines how we collect your data via our website, why we use it and under what circumstances it may be disclosed to third parties.

You can contact us at:

StaticCaravanExpert

6 Company Road

Fremington

https://StaticCaravanExpert.co.uk

Email: info@staticcaravanexpert.co.uk

General

It is our policy at StaticCaravanExpert to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. This Privacy Policy applies to StaticCaravanExpert.co.uk (hereinafter, “us”, “we”, or “StaticCaravanExpert.co.uk“). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the Website.

This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and Conditions posted on our Website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our Website. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

Website Visitors

StaticCaravanExpert collects non-personally-identifying information such as browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. StaticCaravanExpert’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how StaticCaravanExpert’s visitors use its website, in order to improve our service.

From time to time, StaticCaravanExpert may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g. by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

StaticCaravanExpert also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses.

StaticCaravanExpert only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as outlined below.

Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to StaticCaravanExpert’s website choose to interact with StaticCaravanExpert in ways that need us to collect personal information. The amount and type of information we collect depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who request holiday home details to provide personal details to enable us to pass their request onto the relevant holiday park.

How we use your data

In order to provide the best possible service to you, we need to collect and process data about you and share it with relevant sellers so they are able to provide you with information. As previously indicated to you when you first gave us your data, by using our website you are consenting to our doing so. There is however no statutory requirement on you to provide this personal data.

We only use the personal data which you provide to us to allow holiday parks selling holiday homes to provide the information you have requested.

Where you separately give us your name and email address and register or opt in for emails about our new products, services, offers and promotions which may be of interest to you (“special offers”) we will use the data we collect to notify you regarding offers or news which may be of interest to you. You can opt out of these emails at any time either on the email itself or by contacting us at info@staticcaravanexpert.co.uk

 

Here are the different ways you can use the StaticCaravanExpert website and how your details will be used to help you.

Individual park enquiry

If you visit a specific park e.g. Golden Sands Holiday Park and make an enquiry, your details will only be shared with this particular holiday park to send you holiday home ownership information. We will keep your details on file so we can follow up to ensure you receive the information you have requested however we will not share with any other companies or parks without your permission. 

How parks will use your information

Park operators whom we have shared your contact details with may email, telephone or write to you to provide you with the information and updates you have requested regarding holiday home ownership or your enquiry. By sharing your contact details with us, you are giving permission to receive information from these sellers which will be relevant to your enquiry.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but it is important to note that nothing transmitted via the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links To External Sites

Our Service may contain links to external sites not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site, and we are in no way liable for that. We strongly advise you to review their Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites, products or services.

 

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

StaticCaravanExpert discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organisations that:

(i) Need to know that information in order to process it on StaticCaravanExpert’s behalf or to provide services available at StaticCaravanExpert’s website

(ii) Have agreed not to disclose it to others.

Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organisations may be located outside of your home country. By using StaticCaravanExpert’s website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.

StaticCaravanExpert may disclose potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when StaticCaravanExpert believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of StaticCaravanExpert, third parties or the public at large.

If you are a registered user of https://staticcaravanexpert.co.uk and have supplied your email address, StaticCaravanExpert may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, gain your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with StaticCaravanExpert and our products.

Cookies

To enrich and perfect your online experience, StaticCaravanExpert uses “Cookies”.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. StaticCaravanExpert uses cookies to help StaticCaravanExpert identify and track visitors, their usage of the website, and their access preferences.

StaticCaravanExpert visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using our website, in the knowledge that certain features of StaticCaravanExpert’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to StaticCaravanExpert’s use of cookies.

Business Transfers

In the event that StaticCaravanExpert goes out of business, enters bankruptcy or is purchased, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of StaticCaravanExpert may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We comply with the GDPR, the new data protection legislation introduced in May 2018.

If you have any questions in relation to our use of your personal information, you should first contact us. Please see the ‘Contact us’ in Section below. You have the right to request a copy of the information which we hold about you. This is called a Data Subject Access Request and means that, if requested, we must:

•Provide you with further details as to how we use your personal information

•Provide you with a copy of personal information we have collected about you

•Delete any personal information that we no longer have lawful grounds to use.

You can object to our use of your personal information if our use of your personal information is causing you undue harm. In such cases we must cease using your personal information for that purpose

Information will be provided without delay and within one month of receipt. This time span can be extended upwards of an additional two months depending on the complexity or amount to which have been requested. You will be informed if an extension is required within one month of the receipt of the request.

In the case of any personal information is being transferred outside the EEA, we as a data controller and processor, are under an obligation to ensure that such transfers are performed in a manner than ensures that your personal information is adequately protected. We may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies should we be required to do so following legal request/obligations.

We may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies should we be required to so following a legal request.

As part of the process of providing you with the product or service requested, we may undertake certain checks or exchange information through various fraud and credit-check databases.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@staticcaravanexpert.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How long will we keep your information

The periods for which we keep your information depend on the purpose for which your information was collected and the use to which it is put. We will not keep your personal information for longer than necessary for our business purposes or for legal requirements. For example:

– When you expressed an interest in our products or services

– Where we have collected your details for us to provide you with information about our services

We will keep your information for 5 years unless you have requested that we stop holding or sending you information sooner. In the event that you have purchased a product from us, we will keep your personal information for so long as we are providing you with services, plus 2 years to deal with queries, complaints or legal claims you may have.

For further information about our Privacy Policy, or if you have any questions relating to the way we collect and share your data, please contact us.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at

Our contact details:

StaticCaravanExpert

6 Company Road

Fremington

https://StaticCaravanExpert.co.uk

Email: info@staticcaravanexpert.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk